The shape of the segment
Agencies that sell AI automation to small and mid-sized firms are, for the most part, one- to ten-person shops founded in 2023 to 2026. The firms that are easiest to see are not necessarily the largest. They are the ones that publish: founder-led agencies with a YouTube channel, a Skool community or a Fiverr profile.
In this research, no agency selling AI automation to very small firms showed audited revenue above $10M. The largest figures are claims by the founders themselves. The one clean capital event in the group, Fractional AI, sells to enterprises and private-equity firms, not to small businesses.
The biggest visible names
| Agency | Size and money | What it sells | Published price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morningside AI | Claims $7M+ in revenue (unverified, via a third-party review); team of 40+ | Identify, build and train: opportunity audits, custom development, team upskilling | None on its site. A third-party review reports contracts of $60K to $250K+ |
| LeftClick | Revenue not disclosed; founder-side claim of $160K a month across two agencies | Lead generation, CRM and sales automation, custom agents, workshops for fast-moving B2B companies | "Engagements typically start at $5K"; most projects $10K to $50K; no hourly billing |
| Prompt Advisers | First seven-figure year in 2025 (company interview); grew to five people | Training, workshops, consulting, Claude Code training, custom development | $2,500 SMB training package; $8,000 a month retainer; enterprise $15K to $50K+ (self-reported) |
| Ascero AI | Founder-led, size not stated | AI receptionists, missed-call recovery, back-office agents for owner-operated businesses | 12 listed offers from $500 flat to $50,000 plus $5K a month |
| Caseflood | $3.2M raised (Aug 2025) | AI plus a human intake team for law firms | Not published; a free intake audit is the entry offer |
| Brainbox Automations | 19 people (self-reported) | Software, agents, chatbots, document AI | Three models: fixed-scope MVP, fixed-cost builds, hourly with a cap; no prices |
Morningside AI's own site shows 48+ client engagements and describes its service as identify, build, deploy and train. Prompt Advisers says its mix has shifted to about 70% consulting and education and 30% custom development, from 70% to 80% custom development in 2023 and 2024.
How they find clients
The visible agencies rely on a small set of channels:
- Content and communities. Morningside AI, LeftClick and Prompt Advisers are each connected to a YouTube channel and a Skool community. Morningside's site lists a YouTube audience of 855K subscribers on its founder's page, and its free Skool hub shows 336.8K members.
- Marketplaces. Prompt Advisers reports about 50,000 monthly Fiverr impressions and 10 to 20 consultations a month.
- Partner directories. Zapier and n8n list certified partner agencies with budget bands. Flow Digital (16 to 50 employees, Zapier Platinum partner) lists projects of $100 to $10,000 and a 75-minute implementation session at $297. GetUWired (Georgia, since 2003) lists a $500 minimum and a project range from $251 to $200,000. Goodspeed (an n8n partner) lists a $5,000 package of four automations and an n8n team from $10,000 a month. n8n Lab lists retainers of $800 to $6,000 a month.
- A free first step. A free call, audit or calculator is the usual entry: LeftClick offers a free 30-minute growth mapping call, Prompt Advisers a free 15-minute call, Ascero AI a free 15-minute call and a missed-call revenue calculator, Caseflood a free intake audit.
Education next door
Many of the loudest agency brands run a paid community next to the agency. AI Automation Society lists about 3,700 paid members at $129 a month (a third-party review, Sept 2026). Maker School, connected to LeftClick, lists $184 a month and the promise of a first client in 90 days or money back. The visible revenue in this group is largely from teaching. One AI-agency community listed for sale in 2026 showed 397 members, 29 of them paying $29 a month. See the education page for the full picture.
Mid-sized software shops with an AI line
A second group appears in Clutch and Inc. listings: software and app development firms that added AI services. Their stated minimum project sizes are higher than the productized agencies above.
| Firm (HQ) | Clutch headcount band | Minimum project (Clutch) |
|---|---|---|
| Coherent Solutions (Minneapolis) | 1,000 to 9,999 | $50,000+ |
| HatchWorks AI (Atlanta) | 250 to 999 | $25,000+ |
| Orases (Frederick, MD) | 50 to 249 | $75,000+ |
| Deligence Technologies (Toronto) | 10 to 49 | $5,000+ |
| GenAI.Labs USA (Los Angeles) | 10 to 49 | $5,000+ |
Third-party revenue estimates for these firms (Growjo) vary widely and are undated, so they are not repeated here.
Patterns across the agencies
- Fixed prices with a stated scope are common among the agencies that publish a price. Of the agencies profiled here, LeftClick, Ascero AI and the partner-directory firms all publish a price or a floor.
- Most of the larger revenue claims come from the founders who also sell courses. Third-party evidence for them is thin.
- A $5,000 starting point is published by both LeftClick and Goodspeed. The partner-directory firms list lower minimums ($100 to $500).
Companies mentioned
Sources
- https://www.morningside.ai — homepage text, case studies, engagement counters
- https://marksinsights.com/liam-ottley-review/ — Morningside revenue claim, headcount, contract size (third-party review)
- https://www.liamottley.com — founder's page with YouTube subscriber count
- https://www.skool.com/learn-ai — free community member count
- https://www.leftclick.ai — price floor, offers, free call
- https://aifunnelinsider.com/maker-school-review/ — Maker School price and founder revenue claim
- https://www.skool.com/makerschool — Maker School price and guarantee
- https://promptadvisers.com — offers, free call
- https://www.entrepreneur.com/building-a-business/i-built-a-7-figure-business-teaching-people-how-to-engineer-ai-prompts-prompt-advisers — Prompt Advisers revenue year, headcount, mix, prices, channels
- https://asceroai.com/services — Ascero AI offers and prices
- https://asceroai.com/ — Ascero AI home page, free 15-minute call
- https://www.caseflood.ai — Caseflood offer
- https://pulse2.com/caseflood-ai-3-2-million-raised-for-advancing-ai-intake-teams-for-law-firms — Caseflood funding
- https://www.brainboxautomations.com — Brainbox size and pricing models
- https://zapier.com/partnerdirectory/partner/flow-digital — Flow Digital size and prices
- https://zapier.com/partnerdirectory/partner/getuwired — GetUWired minimum and range
- https://goodspeed.studio/blog/top-n8n-agencies — Goodspeed package and team price
- https://www.n8nlab.io/blog/best-n8n-automation-agencies-us — n8n Lab retainer tiers
- https://www.implicator.ai/anthropics-wall-street-venture-buys-the-firm-openai-had-been-using/ — Fractional AI acquisition
- https://aifunnelinsider.com/ai-automation-society-plus-skool-review/ — AI Automation Society paid members and price
- https://flippa.com/12386527-paid-ai-agency-skool-community-with-397-members-6-8k-arr-niche-founder-audience-and-clear-monetization-upside — small paid AI-agency community listing
- https://clutch.co/profile/coherent-solutions — Coherent Solutions band and minimum
- https://clutch.co/profile/hatchworks-ai — HatchWorks AI band and minimum
- https://clutch.co/profile/orases — Orases band and minimum
- https://clutch.co/profile/deligence-technologies — Deligence band and minimum
- https://clutch.co/profile/genailabs-usa — GenAI.Labs band and minimum